Tecumseh Coed Junior Varsity Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A
Indians Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

MS Wrestling Defeated Saline

Tecumseh Middle School hosted Saline in a league dual wrestling meet.  The Indians swatted down The Hornets 69-22.  Picking up victories were Kenny Thornton, Noah Brigman, Nick Solarski, Hayden Whitehead, Drew Marten, Ryan Roberts, Ricky Amador, Tyler MacLachlan, Gabe Bechtol, Dillon Donaghy, Corey Larsen, Chris Wolf and Bryan Rodgers.   Hunter Gomez, Hugh Buchanan, Bill

Live Video Stream of the Wrestling Team Championships on MHSAA.TV

Good Afternoon From East Lansing…   Attached is a flyer we’d like you to make copies of and distribute as you see fit to let everyone know that if they can’t get to Battle Creek for the Team Dual Wrestling Finals this weekend, they can watch live streaming video of all matches on the MHSAA.tv

Wrestling Team State Finals at Kellogg Arena

If anyone is interested in attending this Friday’s Quarterfinal Match, we will be wrestling against Niles High School at 7:45pm at Kellogg Arena in Battle Creek, more information is below: Ticket information – http://mhsaa.ticketleap.com/2013teamwr/ Kellogg Arena Address: 1 McCamly St, Battle Creek, MI 49017 After winning the third Regional Championship in a row the wrestling team

Six Wrestlers Qualify for Individual State at The Palace of Auburn Hills

The Wrestling Team competed at Individual Regional last weekend at home and qualified 6 wrestlers for the MHSAA Individual State Finals which take place March 1-3 in The Palace of Auburn Hills. Landon Pelham (189) and Preston Pelham (215) won Regional Titles while Ricky Azelton (103), Anthony Lesko (145), Cole Amstutz (160) and Joe Rebottaro (285)

Wrestling Wins Regional Title 35-30 Over Trenton

The Varsity Wrestling Team won their 3rd Straight Division 2 Regional Championship last night, winning 57-15 in the semifinals over Dearborn Hts Annapolis, then 35-30 over Trenton in the Finals. The team will now advance to the State Quarterfinals next Friday in Battle Creek at Kellogg Arena.  The Quarterfinal pairings will be released this Sunday

MS Wrestling Defeats Adrian

In middle school wrestling, Tecumseh traveled to Adrian.  The Indians chopped down The Maples 82-27.  Picking up wins for the Indians were Kenny Thornton, Noah Brigman, Nick Solarski, Hayden Whitehead, Hugh Buchanan, Drew Cameron, Drew Marten, Ryan Roberts, Ricky Amador, Juan Welch, Tyler MacLachlan, Gabe Bechtol, Corey Larsen, and Josh Treadway.

MS Wrestlers Take 2nd at Hillsdale Invite

The middle school wrestling team traveled to Hillsdale for the Middle School Dan Taylor Wrestling Invitational.  The Indians finished in 2nd place behind a very strong Dundee team but in front of third place Addison.   Winning gold medals were Drew Marten and Gabe Bechtol.  Hunter Gomez, Ryan Roberts, Fernando Robison, and Josh Treadway won

Wrestling Wins District Title at Adrian

Thursday, 2/7 – The Varsity wrestling team won their 11th straight Team District Title at Adrian High School.  The Indians defeated host Adrian 66-13 in the Semifinal round, then beat Milan 57-16 in the finals to win the District Title.  Tecumseh will return to team action this Wednesday as they host the MHSAA Team Regionals.

MS Wrestlers Defeat Chelsea

Chelsea traveled to Tecumseh for a league dual meet.  The Indians put the Bulldogs in their cage, by beating them 93-18.  Picking up wins were Kenny Thornton, Hunter Gomez, Hayden Whitehead, Hugh Buchanan, George Tirado, Drew Marten, Ryan Roberts, Bill Sharpe, Tyler MacLachlan, Juan Welch, Gabe Bechtol, Fernando Robinson, Corey Larsen, Chris Wolf, Josh Treadway

MS Wrestling Defeats Dexter

The middle school wrestling team traveled to Dexter for a league dual meet.  The Indians sunk The Dreadnaughts 75-34.  Picking up wins for Tecumseh were Kenny Thornton, Noah Brigman, Hunter Gomez, Hayden Whitehead, Drew Marten, Ryan Roberts,  Ricky Amador, Brock Wilson, Tyler MacLachlan, Hayden Williams, Corey Larsen, Josh Treadway, and Jacob Caywood.   Picking up