Indians News · Boys Varsity Swimming finishes 18th place at MHSAA Swim & Dive State Finals


  Place Points
Holland Christian High School 1st 326
East Grand Rapids High School 2nd 240
Spring Lake High School 3rd 201
Cranbrook-Kingswood High School 4th 197
Byron Center High School 5th 163
Marshall High School 6th 125
Detroit Country Day School 7th 95
Riverview High School 8th 90
Grand Rapids Christian High School 9th 85
Otsego High School 10th 84
Powers Catholic High School 11th 74
Hamilton High School 12th 73
Allen Park High School 13th 70
Milan High School 14th 54
Alma High School 15th 51
Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School 16th 44
Chelsea High School 17th 40
Tecumseh High School 18th 35
Wayland High School 19th 34
Trenton High School 20th 33
St. Johns High School 21st 26
Mason High School 22nd 25
Ottawa Hills High School 23rd 24
Fremont High School 24th 16
Notre Dame Preparatory School 25th 15
Marine City High School 25th 15
Manistee High School 27th 14
St. Joseph High School 28th 13
Allegan High School 29th 6
Ludington High School 29th 6
Charlotte High School 29th 6
Eaton Rapids High School 29th 6
Harper Creek High School 29th 6
Marysville High School 34th 5
St. Clair High School 35th 4
Dundee Community High School 35th 4
Avondale High School 35th 4
DeWitt High School 35th 4
Plainwell High School 39th 3
Haslett High School 39th 3
John Glenn High School (Bangor) 39th 3

Eight boys from the Tecumseh High School Swim and Dive Team competed at the MHSAA Division 3 State Swim and Dive Meet this weekend (Friday 3/9 Prelims and Saturday 3/10 Finals) in 6 events. These swimmers and divers included: Tommy Mitchell (11 dive), Nick Solarski (11 dive), Kyle Mitchell (200 Medley Relay, 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, and 200 Freestyle Relay), Riley Russell (200 Medley Relay, 200 Individual Medley, 500 Freestyle, and 200 Freestyle Relay), Gabe Roberts (200 Medley Relay and 200 Freestyle Relay), Cole Wanzeck (200 Medley Relay), Alex Mitchell (200 Freestyle Relay), and Giovanni Lore (Alternate for relays).
In Prelims on Friday, the 200 Medley Relay went 1:41.63 putting them in 14th position going into finals, Riley Russell went 2:00.67 in the Individual Medley putting him in 10th position and 4:54.11 in the 500 Freestyle putting him in 14th position, Kyle Mitchell went 22:43 in the 50 Freestyle putting him in 21st position and 48.63 in the 100 Freestyle putting him in 11th position going into finals. After 8 dives Tommy was in 3rd position and Nick was in 6th going into finals.
After Finals on Saturday, Tommy Mitchell finished 3rd in the diving with a score of 419.70 and Nick Solarski finished 8th with a score of 335.30, Kyle Mitchell finished the 100 Freestyle in 15th with a 48.92, and Riley Russell finished the 200 Individual Medley in 16th with a 2:02.56 and the 500 Freestyle in 12th with a 4:52.00.
The Tecumseh High School Boys Swim and Dive Team finished in 18th place overall with a score of 35 points.